Wilmington Awards Recipients

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Wilmington Awards page banner

- - - - - 2018 - - - - -

WILMINGTON AWARDS ACCESS WILMINGTON AWARDS 

BUSINESS COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
Capital One

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Danette Y. Butler
JJ Francis

EDUCATION
Sheila O’Callaghan

HEALTH/SCIENCE
Dr. Edmondo J. Robinson, M.D., MBA, FACP

ACCESS TO THE ARTS
Charles Conway

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Michele (Mickey) V. Billups

   

- - - - - 2017 - - - - -

WILMINGTON AWARDS ACCESS WILMINGTON AWARDS 

ATHLETICS
Jaron Johnson

BUSINESS
Terrone Warren

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Margaret Crosby
Dorine Rosier

SENIOR CITIZEN
Isabel Hendrixson

YOUTH
Eleiana Santiago-Johnson

WILLIAM PELLAM AWARD
FOR EXCELLENT SERVICE & COMMITMENT
TO DISABLED ISSUES

Earl Eugene Tate II

ACCESS WILMINGTON AWARD FOR COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
Patricia A. Addison

   

- - - - - 2016 - - - - -

   

ARTS
Charles J. Conway
Richard Raw

BUSINESS
Colourworks
John Elzufon, Esq.
Ober R. "Obie" Kline

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Clothing Bank of Delaware
Mike Clark Legacy Foundation
Reeds Refuge Center, Inc.
John Slattery
The Salvation Army, Wilmington, Delaware
Barbara Washam

EDUCATION
Janice E. Nevin, M.D., MPH (First State School)
Mervin B. Daugherty, Ed.D. (First State School)

GOOD SAMARITAN
Thomas L. Cottingham (posthumously)

HEALTH/SCIENCE
Pearl Livingston

SENIOR CITIZEN
Mrs. Ann Carney

   

- - - - - 2015 - - - - -

   

ATHLETICS
Jerry duPhily
Randy Inglis (posthumously)
Julie Miro Wenger
Above Xpectations Track Club

BUSINESS
Masley Gloves
Fern Moore

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Maureen Lesutis
Johnny Lamar Means
St. Patrick's Center

EDUCATION
Dr. Antoine (Tony) J. Allen
H. Raye Jones Avery
Mike Wilson

FAITH
Rachel R. Howell

HEALTH/SCIENCE
Jennifer LeCompte, DO-T.C.P.

VOLUNTEER
Verda L. Jackson
Jacqueline Means

   

- - - - - 2014 - - - - -

   

ARTS
Norwood J. Coleman, Jr.
Brianna Hansen
Annsley Inglis
Yesenia Taveras

BUSINESS
Noramco, Inc.

COMMUNITY SERVICE
William J. Allen, Jr.
Pastor Sandra L. Ben
Ronnie Brown
Ezion Fair Baptist Church
Friends of Historic Riverview Cemetery
Imani Christian Henry
Dayton Damier Howell
Glenn Kocher
Barbara Kreuer
Quira Parker
Rick VanStory Resource Center
Aliya-Bernice C. Valle
Enid Wallace-Sims

EDUCATION
Karen Eller

FAITH
William Perkins

HEALTH/SCIENCE
Blue Diamond Dental PA
Diane Bohner, MD
Maria Perez

HUMAN/CIVIL RIGHTS
Kevin L. Smith

SENIOR CITIZEN
Bernice Carr-Anderson

   

- - - - - 2013 - - - - -

   

The Wilmington Awards were not held in 2013.

   

- - - - - 2012 - - - - -

   

ARTS
Kimberly Doucette
Philip Doucette
Justice Gregory

BUSINESS
Ralph Papa

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Dare to Care
Angelo Jackson
Terry L. Medley, Sr.

FAITH
Carlos Xavier Barbot

GOVERNMENT
Frederick S. Purnell, Sr.

HEALTH/SCIENCE
Lynn M. Fahey, Ph.D.

HEROISM
Nakhi Jabriel Carney

PROFESSIONAL
Rashmi Rangan, Esq.
Ted G. VanName

SENIOR
Rosemary Neville

VOLUNTEER
Lt. Mark Allston
Julius Bradley
Elinza Cain
Aldo Fabris
Dominic Perazza
Anne Wisniewski

YOUTH
Andrea McCoy-Carty
Allen “Duffy” Samuels

   

- - - - - 2011 - - - - -

   

ARTS
Jamila Mustafa

BUSINESS
Mike K. Song

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Brookland Terrace Civic Club
Sandra Lowry
Tina F. Robinson
The Kenny Family Foundation
The Home Depot
Veolia Water North America

ENERGY
Andrew & Maura Edmonds

FAITH
Presbyterian Church of Our Savior

HEALTH/SCIENCE
William James Harrison III

VOLUNTEER
Reverend Brand Martin
Mary Stanley
Elaine Vignola

PROFESSIONAL
Dwight K. Dockery II
Pam Sapko
Doris R. Schnider
Cynthia Whisker

   

- - - - - 2010 - - - - -

   

ARTS
Jeffrey A. Santoro

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Ivey Ahmed Ibrahim
The Honorable Norman M. Oliver
Eric Robinson

ENERGY
Barclaycard US

GOVERNMENT
Darius J. Brown

VOLUNTEER
Tyler “T.Y.” P. Brooks
Maxine Fanning

BUSINESS
Bill’s Meat Center
Faithful Friends, Inc.
Northeast Body Shop
Stop and Shop
Variety Store

CIVIL RIGHTS
The Honorable Jea P. Street

FAITH
Chief Apostle Patricia Williams

SENIOR
Braxton Cabble, Sr.

YOUTH
Katye Trexler

SENIOR CITIZEN
Bernice Carr-Anderson

   

- - - - - 2009 - - - - -

   

ARTS
Stephen M. Bailey
Karen Kuder
Rachel Simon

ATHLETICS
Gregory Bullock

BUSINESS
Concord Deli

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Calvin M. Brown
Gregory Brown
Thomas E. Hanson, Jr., Esq.
Bradford Siegfried

ENERGY CHAMPION
Greenhill Car Wash

FAITH
Rev. Charles C. Dillingham

FAITH AND SENIOR
Elder Elmore Walker, Sr.

GOVERNMENT
The Honorable Diane Clarke Streett

HEALTH/SCIENCE
Nora C. Katurakes

PROFESSIONAL
Marva King-Poynter

SENIOR
Odell Parker

YOUTH
Elija Dwight Dockery

VOLUNTEER
William Lindsay
Mark A. Stewart
Rosemary Szumowski

   

- - - - - 2008- - - - -

   

BUSINESS
EDiS Company
N.K.S. Distributors, Inc.

CIVIC
Eastlawn Civic Association

COMMUNITY SERVICE
Paul F. Calistro, Jr.
Judith H. Dolinger
Chris Dolley
Parkview Bulk Mailing Group
Deacon Cruz Rodriguez
Andre Urquhart

EDUCATION
Bernice Thompson

FAITH
Ana Schmitt

HEALTH/SCIENCE
John Baker

PROFESSIONAL
Myra Holmes

SENIOR
Carmen Aponte

VOLUNTEER
William Curry
Marilyn Deen
Norwood Sloan

YOUTH
Dietra Hunter
Tracy Scott